Case Studies
[…] 4.    If the account holder refuses to sign an affidavit, what is the institutions response / action? Why?
Your institution is still obligated to investigate the claim of error by the account holder under Regulation E, even if the institution does not have the written documentation necessary for a return. The account holder does NOT have to provide anything in writing when making a claim. A claim of unauthorized activity, even verbal = Notice. 
Notice is served to an institution: §1005.6(b)(5) “The consumer may notify the institution in person, by telephone, or in writing.”