Case Studies
[…] 4.    If the account holder refuses to sign an affidavit, what is the institutions response / action? Why?
Your institution is still obligated to investigate the claim of error by the account holder under Regulation E, even if the institution does not have the written documentation necessary for a return. The account holder does NOT have to provide anything in writing when making a claim. A claim of unauthorized activity, even verbal = Notice. 
Notice is served to an institution: §1005.6(b)(5) “The consumer may notify the institution in person, by telephone, or in writing.”
Written confirmation of a verbal claim affects provisional credit ONLY - §1005.11(b)(2) Written Confirmation- Official Interpretation: “While a financial institution may request a written, signed statement from the consumer relating to a notice of error, it may not delay initiating or completing an investigation pending receipt of the statement.”

5.    What, if any, documentation do you collect from the account holder if she reports this situation via a phone call vs. in person? Why? 
Upon receipt of the phone call, your institution has received “Notice” under Regulation E, therefore your investigation MUST begin on that date.